Go Back   David Icke's Official Forums > Main Forums > General Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-07-2010, 09:29 AM   #41
adlorenz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rreeve View Post
I've had a dongle usb broadband on 02, T-Mobile, three and vodafone in the past and each one I got the package with the highest allowance and top speed.
All of them are total garbage and a complete waste of money unless you commute on public transport for about an hour each day and you need to work online. I can't think of any other situation when they would be useful.
Mobile broadband performance is generally *very* sensitive to network coverage and quality, as well as the number of subscribers (both broadband AND voice) around, concurrently using the same cell(s) as you are. All in all, there are way more factors having direct impact on performance than in average xDSL line - imho this is a major reason why people still perceive mobile broadband as "worse" than a cable.

Having optimal circumstances and all these "negative factors" reduced to minimum, MB performance is actually pretty good. I live near 3G base station well away from town centre and on many occasions MB over MiFi was working better in my house than my DSL line over crappy BT lines we have in our neighbourhood. However, when I jump on the train to work and try to use MB on my mobile phone, I'm continuously annoyed by patchy coverage and frequent slowdowns while on the move. Unless network operators fill in these gaps (which is rather unlikely), that is the unfortunate side-effect of using MB on the move.

Last edited by adlorenz; 23-07-2010 at 09:30 AM.
adlorenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2010, 11:04 AM   #42
lumalee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flickflack View Post
Have you ever got your SIM card working? It sounds like a faulty SIM card the way it won't connect. Otherwise you would have had constantly blue or green light, instead of these lights flashing.
Yeah the simcard works fine in my data dongle, so I know the sim is working for sure. Thanks though for the suggestion.

Flashed mine yesterday with the new firmware, and now I still have the Orange problem, yellow/orange signal light, wifif is blue, connection is flashing green, battery is solid green, still wont connect, the real bad news is it now wont do anything with the original 3 simcard in it, I just get solid red signal light... am I the proud owner of a Huawei paper weight ?
Pls help if you can.
lumalee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2010, 01:08 PM   #43
rreeve
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Still trying to work that out
Posts: 5,319
Likes: 37 (17 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adlorenz View Post
Mobile broadband performance is generally *very* sensitive to network coverage and quality, as well as the number of subscribers (both broadband AND voice) around, concurrently using the same cell(s) as you are. All in all, there are way more factors having direct impact on performance than in average xDSL line - imho this is a major reason why people still perceive mobile broadband as "worse" than a cable.

Having optimal circumstances and all these "negative factors" reduced to minimum, MB performance is actually pretty good. I live near 3G base station well away from town centre and on many occasions MB over MiFi was working better in my house than my DSL line over crappy BT lines we have in our neighbourhood. However, when I jump on the train to work and try to use MB on my mobile phone, I'm continuously annoyed by patchy coverage and frequent slowdowns while on the move. Unless network operators fill in these gaps (which is rather unlikely), that is the unfortunate side-effect of using MB on the move.

Fair enough! I'm not a techno head so I really dunno what most of what you said meant but it sounds like you know what your talking about so I won't argue. I know these mobile networks do have potential because you only have to look at the networks available in the far east to know how far this technology can go. I think if I remember correctly, in Japan their FREE public wifi has speeds of something like between 10MB - 15MB and that is fast, Much faster than people's wired connections in the UK. But then when you consider the wired connections in Japan can range from as high as 1GB to 100MB, they probably feel their wifi is also slow in comparison.

These networks do have serious potential but all of our providers in the UK are more interested in capping usage and making profits that putting us at the forefront of internet technology.

I use Virgin Media 50MB broadband which is fast but not as fast as you might think. I still occassionally get videos that buffer and the 50MB only really comes into play when your downloading TWO files at the same time. Virgin don't tell their customers this and this kinda sums up the whole problem with UK communications networks i,e it's too commercial. But then again with my little faith in government, I can't imagine they would do a much better job if communication became a public service because their just a giant corporation themselves who's only concern is money.
__________________
You can never know if quotes on the internet are genuine -Abraham Lincoln
------------------------------------------------------------------------
When a white army battles Indians and wins, it is called a great victory, but if they lose it is called a massacre. Chiksika/Cheeseekau
rreeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 01:08 PM   #44
quasa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

I'm so glad I found this thread, I had no idea that the admin page was blocked, I thought my router was just silly. From the admin page I should be able to open the NAT, my questions are what does the NAT do, is it safe to open it and is a firmware update the only way to open it?
quasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 01:57 PM   #45
smoke n mirrors
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Petri Dish: NWO test UK SE Control Batch 1:100
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 1 (1 Post)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quasa View Post
I'm so glad I found this thread, I had no idea that the admin page was blocked, I thought my router was just silly. From the admin page I should be able to open the NAT, my questions are what does the NAT do, is it safe to open it and is a firmware update the only way to open it?
You can't control the Network Address Translation (NAT) layer, as it's controlled by the ISP and their APN/routing system. Here is some info on NAT COSCO NAT Article . TMK Three.co.uk don't offer a publicy accessible gatway/AP which connects to the WAN, without passing through their NATS's systems. I'm not sure if other networks offer this service either.

EDIT: Added for clarity. There can be local and remote NAT's layers. NAT's isn't exclusive to the ISP/APN you can have a local internal NAT layer.

There are some companies that offer fixed ip addresses, for mobile broadband networks, which would allow you to connect remotely to devices such as IP video cameras or VNC servers etc.

You may find some useful information about this on the Dyndns website as NATs is a common issue, when trying to use their services via Mobile BB.
Links for Dyndns New Forum and Old Forum

NAT layers are both good and bad depending on what you're trying to achieve. For security they can be a good thing for VPN/VNC and other remote access systems. For Privacy they can be a good thing as resolving back to the source machine, is difficult without control of the infrastructure. It's a pain in the butt when you have no control of the process, because you can't gain access to your machine remotely.

On a regular router there will be options to control the NAT for Bidirectional services. One external IP in/out to the WAN can be used by multiple machines your local LAN. To access a machine on you local LAN from the WAN (working from home connecting to an office machine), you connect to the Routers IP (global IP), the router then runs through the NAT service to redirect you to the internal LAN IP (unique) target machine.

Edit: As an example if you had a mobile BB router in a site hut (office camera VNC server etc.) location, and you wanted to connect to it from home the network/ISP NAT would cause a issue when trying to resolve the office IP.

This firmware won't help with WAN NAT services - which makes control of local NAT services less useful.

I'm assuming you are trying to connect remotely from the WAN to your LAN in my response. If you're asking for some other reason, I apologise in advance for any confusion, I may have brought your situation.

Hope that actually makes some sense.

.
__________________
If ignorance is no excuse in the eyes of the law, why are people expected to respect laws, created based on their ignorance?

And you thought you were free...read this http://freedom-school.com/mary_elizabeth_croft.pdf
'79 winter of discontent - '09 summer of mass dissent?Maybe next year.

Last edited by smoke n mirrors; 04-08-2010 at 02:58 PM.
smoke n mirrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 04:51 PM   #46
quasa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Thanks for trying, but most of what you said made no sense whatsoever to me, the main reason I wanted to open the NAT was to speed up my Xbox Live connection, it says the NAT is moderate so I was hoping I could speed it up, I also have the VNC issue, I can't conect

Oh and I went ahead and did the update anyway, it worked but I still don't have access to the admin page???

Last edited by quasa; 04-08-2010 at 04:53 PM.
quasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:11 PM   #47
smoke n mirrors
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Petri Dish: NWO test UK SE Control Batch 1:100
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 1 (1 Post)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quasa View Post
Thanks for trying, but most of what you said made no sense whatsoever to me, the main reason I wanted to open the NAT was to speed up my Xbox Live connection, it says the NAT is moderate so I was hoping I could speed it up, I also have the VNC issue, I can't conect

Oh and I went ahead and did the update anyway, it worked but I still don't have access to the admin page???
You will need to get a better explanation, from the source that was talking about increased speed using NAT.

Without a fixed IP you can't VNC into your modem as the service runs through an ISP's NAT layer.

If you have followed the instruction then you should access the Admin web panel. Use your browser and visiting this address http://192.168.1.1
the admin password is admin.

Read post number ten in this thread I think it should have all the details.

Cheers,
__________________
If ignorance is no excuse in the eyes of the law, why are people expected to respect laws, created based on their ignorance?

And you thought you were free...read this http://freedom-school.com/mary_elizabeth_croft.pdf
'79 winter of discontent - '09 summer of mass dissent?Maybe next year.
smoke n mirrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 07:22 PM   #48
quasa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
You will need to get a better explanation, from the source that was talking about increased speed using NAT.
Sorry, I didn't quite say that right, I meant that my router would be less strict about communucation with other routers thus making it faster to conect to the other routers, I think, I'm new to all this, it confuses me.
http://www.unofficialguidetolive.co....ct-or-moderate

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
Without a fixed IP you can't VNC into your modem as the service runs through an ISP's NAT layer.
So are there any guides to setting up a fixed IP or can you not set one up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
If you have followed the instruction then you should access the Admin web panel. Use your browser and visiting this address http://192.168.1.1
Thanks, I kept putting in 198.

Last edited by quasa; 05-08-2010 at 10:34 PM.
quasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 03:12 PM   #49
smoke n mirrors
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Petri Dish: NWO test UK SE Control Batch 1:100
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 1 (1 Post)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quasa View Post
Sorry, I didn't quite say that right, I meant that my router would be less strict about communucation with other routers thus making it faster to conect to the other routers, I think, I'm new to all this, it confuses me.
http://www.unofficialguidetolive.co....ct-or-moderate
The link you provided is saying what I was originally trying highlight in my first response, to your question. All tough they are more concise.
Quote:

http://www.unofficialguidetolive.co....ct-or-moderate

Some mobile phone companies are offering Internet access via a 3G USB modem that talks to your mobile phone, you can use this to connect your Xbox to Xbox Live (via your PC), but it has been found that some setups like 3 Broadband give you a strict NAT, to date there is nothing you can do about this and this is because of the way the service is provided. 3G broadband providers usually allocate you a private IP Address and do the translation (NAT) to a public IP Address themselves outside of your control, leaving you with a strict NAT. So we do not recommend using this method at the moment.
There is noway to avoid that I have tried all their access points and none gets round the NAT's issue. That doesn't mean that they don't have a service, which can provide you with a real public IP address as opposed to a private NAT's converted one.

Quote:
So are there any guides to setting up a fixed IP or can you not set one up.
You have no control over the isp's NAT so no there are no guides! There are companies that offer a solution to over come the problem. However I think it would be an expensive solution for gaming. Here is a link to a UK based company http://www.nucleusnetworks.co.uk/mob...c-fixed-ip.htm I don't know anyone who has used their services.

Quote:
Thanks, I kept putting in 198.
It's an easy mistake to make glad you got it sorted.

Until IPv6 matures this situation isn't going to change any time soon because, there aren't enough available IP addresses to go round. With IPv6 there will be enough available numbers that every grain of sand could have a unique id. Which means each device will eventually have a unique identifier through it's IPv6 address.

If you want to know more about IP addresses you can take a look here...http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_Int...edProtocol.htm

This table of Private IP allocations was taken from that site...


If you want to discover your external IP address use this tool http://checkip.dyndns.com/
You will probably see an IP beginning with 2xx.x.x.x depending on the ISP and AP you are connecting with. Then look at the table above and you will see that it falls within a class C private range (I'm not sure how comprehensive this table is). That means that your real public IP is created and translated by a NAT layer.

If you want to experiment, you can create a free account at Dyndns and setup a domain. Once you have done that, go to the Dyndns control panel and try to reroute the domains DNS to your reported public IP.

You won't be able to connect via that IP!

If you have access to another machine with a regular web connection try to redirect the DNS to that IP.

It should work if all the port and firewall settings etc. are correct.

You can try TightVNC to establish a connection. You need to setup a server and client or try listen mode, the instructions are pretty straight forward.

EDIT: If you try test the connection (server and host) on the same machine you will get an infinite cascade effect!


www.dnsissexy.com

You can do all kinds of cool stuff with a Dyndns account. Unfortunately most 3g mobile network arrangements (NAT), stop you using features, where you would like to gain access into a machine, from the WWW/ public network. So hosting games, sharing files or VNC control on your local machine, isn't going to happen with most 3g BB connections.

Hope some of that was useful.

.
__________________
If ignorance is no excuse in the eyes of the law, why are people expected to respect laws, created based on their ignorance?

And you thought you were free...read this http://freedom-school.com/mary_elizabeth_croft.pdf
'79 winter of discontent - '09 summer of mass dissent?Maybe next year.

Last edited by smoke n mirrors; 06-08-2010 at 03:22 PM.
smoke n mirrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 07:18 PM   #50
quasa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
You have no control over the isp's NAT so no there are no guides! There are companies that offer a solution to over come the problem. However I think it would be an expensive solution for gaming. Here is a link to a UK based company http://www.nucleusnetworks.co.uk/mob...c-fixed-ip.htm I don't know anyone who has used their services.
I won't be using there services either, I'm not really up for paying anything, but thanks for going to the trouble of hunting this down, it probably is an expensive solution for gaming.

Quote:
If you want to discover your external IP address use this tool http://checkip.dyndns.com/
You will probably see an IP beginning with 2xx.x.x.x depending on the ISP and AP you are connecting with. Then look at the table above and you will see that it falls within a class C private range (I'm not sure how comprehensive this table is). That means that your real public IP is created and translated by a NAT layer.
I'm starting to understand this a bit now, and my external ip on my laptop seems to be 92.40.160.176, much different from what you said it would probably be

You've answered a lot of my questions, thanks
quasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:02 PM   #51
smoke n mirrors
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Petri Dish: NWO test UK SE Control Batch 1:100
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 1 (1 Post)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quasa View Post
I'm starting to understand this a bit now, and my external ip on my laptop seems to be 92.40.160.176, much different from what you said it would probably be

You've answered a lot of my questions, thanks
The IP range will vary - I expect that the AP you are using is 3internet.
When I was writing the post, I was connecting through 3ireland.ie which would account for the my crazy assumption.

Anyway the main thing is you have a better understanding of the issue. Hopefully it will help you at some point in the future.

Happy gaming,

S&M

P.S I have upgraded to the NEW E585 Which has a better web admin that's accessible out of the box. Plus you can access the SD card over the air. I have no complaints so far and it's been on pretty much 24/7 for the past month.

.
__________________
If ignorance is no excuse in the eyes of the law, why are people expected to respect laws, created based on their ignorance?

And you thought you were free...read this http://freedom-school.com/mary_elizabeth_croft.pdf
'79 winter of discontent - '09 summer of mass dissent?Maybe next year.
smoke n mirrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:20 PM   #52
adlorenz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
P.S I have upgraded to the NEW E585 Which has a better web admin that's accessible out of the box. Plus you can access the SD card over the air. :) I have no complaints so far and it's been on pretty much 24/7 for the past month.
Is battery life any better?
adlorenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 12:51 AM   #53
smoke n mirrors
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Petri Dish: NWO test UK SE Control Batch 1:100
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 1 (1 Post)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adlorenz View Post
Is battery life any better?
I can't honestly say, my unit is seldom removed from the mains for long enough to notice.

.
__________________
If ignorance is no excuse in the eyes of the law, why are people expected to respect laws, created based on their ignorance?

And you thought you were free...read this http://freedom-school.com/mary_elizabeth_croft.pdf
'79 winter of discontent - '09 summer of mass dissent?Maybe next year.
smoke n mirrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2010, 06:31 PM   #54
ucoxlbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

I recently upgraded my E5830, but when I try to access 192.168.1.1, and input username: admin, password: admin.

This message that appears "wrong username", please help me, what should I do.

Thanks.
ucoxlbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2010, 01:35 PM   #55
adlorenz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoke n mirrors View Post
P.S I have upgraded to the NEW E585 Which has a better web admin that's accessible out of the box. Plus you can access the SD card over the air. :) I have no complaints so far and it's been on pretty much 24/7 for the past month.
I am pondering over upgrade as well, however could you let me know whether you are able to set new APN profiles via web interface? It might not be straighforward, see my previous post for reference: http://www.davidicke.com/forum/showp...0&postcount=16

Thanks.

Last edited by adlorenz; 27-08-2010 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Typo
adlorenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 10:48 AM   #56
jte5830
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default using microsd wirelessly and firmware versions

Hello!

1) USING MICROSD WIRELESSLY
Does anybody know how to activate/use the microsd memory card with Huawei E5830?
Sorry... I mean... using it as a wireless disk or similar accesing the microsd through wifi.

2) FIRMWARE UPGRADE VERSION WRONGLY SHOWN
I've just bought a e5830 (hardware revision WLC2GCPU) unlocked from 3 uk. It came with firmware 666.11.20.112sp05 already usable with web but trying to use the microsd wirelessly I've upgraded it to 716.11.17.07.108sp2...

Upgrade went fine... only that in diagnostics (mobile partner)
says that I have 666.11.17.07.08sp instead of 716.xx.xx.xx.xxxx ... in other words... it has changed all version numbers after 666 ... but should say version 716 (the upgrade program showed the 666 version was to be updated to 716)

Is it important that 666 remains against 716 at the begining of the firmware version after upgrade???...

I've repeated the upgrade 2 or 3 times using windows 7-32bits, just in case first with the e5830 on and 2 more times off, pressing "on" and "3g" botons to start it in upgrade mode (yellow lights)... all with same results.

3) DOES ANYBODY KNOW THE HUAWEI FIRMWARE DOWNLOAD LINKS?
I've entered in ther web...
http://www.huaweidevice.com/worldwid...LoadDetail.do?
method=view&centerFlag=software&productId=3314&oneSelected=4&twoSelected=582&thirdSelected=3314&soft
wareName=

but even after selecting E5830, E583x, E5 Series... Doesn't show any download, not even manuals, etc.
Please, Does anybody have download likns? (official ad unofficial) would be wellcome.

Thanks to all reading this.

Last edited by jte5830; 04-09-2010 at 10:49 AM.
jte5830 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2010, 11:26 PM   #57
zibri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Almost any E5 model can be unlocked for cheap here: http://www.zibri.org
zibri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2011, 08:44 PM   #58
psycik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Default

Is 716.11.17.07.108 still the latest version or only version you can get?

Mine is reporting 716.11.251.02.113.sp01 Wondering if the version you guys are looking at is an downgrade or not?
psycik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2011, 06:35 PM   #59
keyhole
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 87
Likes: 0 (0 Posts)
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycik View Post
Is 716.11.17.07.108 still the latest version or only version you can get?

Mine is reporting 716.11.251.02.113.sp01 Wondering if the version you guys are looking at is an downgrade or not?
Guys, I wonder if anyone could help me out a little bit with a few drops of wisdom.

I have a Huawei E5830, unlocked (SIM Lock status: unlocked). Questions:
1) Is it the same as E5838?
2) Can it be flashed with a E5838's firmware? One that's here: w**.netvigatoreverywhere.com/download/E5838Update_716.11.17.10.111SP01.exe
3) It's a branded device originally, will it continue working fine if I flash it with another branded firmware (see #2)?


I would be very much thankful for any help!


P.S. Some technical info from our good friend DC Unlocker
Quote:
model - Huawei E5830/E583x

Found modem : E5830
Model : Huawei E5830/E583x
Firmware : 666.11.208.04.113sp03
Compile date / time : Sep 14 2010 19:19:03
Dashboard version : UTPS13.001.08.12.143_MAC15.001.06.06.143
Chipset : Qualcomm MSM7625A
SIM Lock status : unlocked
P.P.S. By the by, here it says that this version (716.11.17.07.108SP02) does NOT support APN changing via web interface. Anyone tried the latest 716.11.17.10.111SP01 and whether it supports APN changing via web interface?

Last edited by keyhole; 22-08-2011 at 08:17 PM.
keyhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
broadband, mobile, software, update

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Shoutbox provided by vBShout (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.