Go Back   David Icke's Official Forums > Main Forums > Ancient & Forbidden Knowledge / False History

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-07-2011, 06:31 AM   #1
herbes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: grimsby .lincolnshire
Posts: 2,083
Likes: 5 (3 Posts)
Default o" longitude line

has any one got any info on where the longitude line cam from , i read ages ago that it began in ancient egypt and that why the pyramids are situated on the original line as well as the astral aligment with orion and with it being a earth chakra line ,and this is why we also find pyramids in bosnia as the was on the same longitude, then after the crusades and the knight templer came back to england a english mathmatician worked it to run thru greenwich which is what we have today ... eny enlightenment on this would be appriciated
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/quijon4?feature=mhum

YOU ARE NOT FREE BY BEING ON HERE
herbes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2011, 06:35 AM   #2
knightofthegrail
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10,646
Likes: 2 (2 Posts)
Default

Sorry, I dont understand what you are claiming. The 0' Longitude line goes nowhere near egypt.
knightofthegrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2011, 06:55 AM   #3
herbes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: grimsby .lincolnshire
Posts: 2,083
Likes: 5 (3 Posts)
Default

i read some where ages ago cant remember and cant find bookmark that originally it did, before the knight templer came back from the crusade and then its changed to where it is today
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/quijon4?feature=mhum

YOU ARE NOT FREE BY BEING ON HERE
herbes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2011, 04:48 PM   #4
pri01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,089
Likes: 92 (50 Posts)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knightofthegrail View Post
Sorry, I dont understand what you are claiming. The 0' Longitude line goes nowhere near egypt.
I read somewhere that its original location was through Egypt, then it was moved to Paris and finally to Greenwich.
pri01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2011, 06:11 AM   #5
moving finger
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Down in the basement, working for the government
Posts: 3,721
Likes: 3 (3 Posts)
Default

http://wwp.millennium-dome.com/info/conference.htm

Wikipedia also suggests that many countries would use their own capital as a zero meridian, which is fine if you were only ever discussing longitude with people from your own country but less use if you are trying to discuss it with someone else.
moving finger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2011, 12:50 PM   #6
whaaat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Likes: 9 (7 Posts)
Default

hello op.

there was a meridian at delos.
the shadow line meridian passed through hermopolis and delos.
ptolemy set his in the canary islands i think and the first one setup for science stuff was probably peurbach [sp?] at oradea.

anything there ring a bell?
whaaat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Shoutbox provided by vBShout (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.